School of Information Sciences

Schedule of Classes, Fall 2016

Jump to: Undergraduate | Graduate: INFSCI, LIS, TELCOM

LAST UPDATE on 10/03/2016

Undergraduate IS

August 29 - December 9, Final exams are held during the week of December 12-17. If combined with a graduate course, the class will follow the graduate course exam schedule.

Catalog No. Course
Title
Class No. Instructor Days Start End Room Combined Class / Notes
INFSCI 0010 INTRO TO INFORM, SYS & SOCIETY 15266 Perkoski, Robert Tu 3:00 PM 5:30 PM 332 CL
INFSCI 0010 INTRO TO INFORM, SYS & SOCIETY 15267 Barton, J David Tu 6:00 PM 8:30 PM A221 LANGY
INFSCI 0013 COMPUTER METHODS IN HUMANITIES 20126 Birnbaum, David M W F 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
INFSCI 0017 FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMG 26285 Babichenko, Dmitriy W 12:00 PM 2:30 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 0017 FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMG 15296 Guerra, Julio
Th 6:00 PM 8:30 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 0017-Recitation FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMG 27111 Guerra, Julio M 6:00 PM 6:50 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 0017-Recitation FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMG 27110 Garrard, William
Tu 2:00 PM 2:50 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 1022 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 29797 Perkoski, Robert
W 6:00 PM 8:30 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 1022 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 15285
Babichenko, Dmitriy
Tu 12:00 PM 2:30 PM 501 IS
INFSCI 1024 ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS 15288 Mitchell, Leona Tu 6:00 PM 8:30 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 1044 HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEM DESIGN 20492 Lewis, C Michael M 6:00 PM 8:30 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 1044 HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEM DESIGN 25410 Weaver, Nancy Online
INFSCI 1052 USER CENTERED DESIGN 15282 Kendall, Mandy Tu 6:00 PM 8:30 PM 411 IS
INFSCI 1059 WEB PROGRAMMING 19880 Ramsey, Jaclyn
W 12:00 PM 2:25 PM VICTO 122
INFSCI 1068 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS 15295 Karimi, Hassan Th 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 404 IS INFSCI 2801
INFSCI 1070 INTRO TO TELCOM & NETWORKS 15301 Weiss, Martin
M W 11:00 AM 12:15 PM 403 IS TELCOM 2000
INFSCI 1071 APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKS 17933 Thompson, Richard
F 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 403 IS TELCOM 2310
INFSCI 1072 INTRO TO WIRELESS NETWORKS 19461 Krishnamurthy, Prashant Tu Th 10:00 AM 11:15 AM 405 IS TELCOM 2700
INFSCI 1074 COMPUTER SECURITY 15300 Palanisamy, Balaji M 3:00 PM 5:30 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 1080 INDEPENDENT STUDY
By Appt Click here for class no.
INFSCI 1085 INTERNSHIP 15269 Singh, Alka By Appt
INFSCI 1090 SPECIAL TOPICS: GAME DESIGN 27373 Grieve, Lorin M 12:00 PM 2:30 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 1091 SPECIAL TOPICS: DECISION MAKING IN DYNAMIC IT MARKETPLACES 27538 Mitchell, Leona Th 12:00 PM 2:30 PM 406 IS
INFSCI 1092 SPECIAL TOPICS: IT MANAGEMENT 18155 Carr, Patricia W 6:00 PM 8:30 PM 406 IS

Graduate INFSCI, Fall 2016

August 29 - December 17, Final exams are held during the last week of classes (December 12 - 17).

Catalog No. Course
Title
Class No. Instructor Days Start End Room Combined Class / Notes
FTDJ 0000 FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDY 15271 Advisor By Appt
INFSCI 2000 INTRO TO INFORMATION SCIENCE
class cancelled
INFSCI 2020 MATHMTCL FOUNDTNS FOR INFSCI 28654 Munro, Paul W 6:00 PM 8:50 PM A224 LANGY
INFSCI 2140 INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL  27368 He, Daqing M 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 2150 INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACY 15293 Joshi, James Tu 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 403 IS TELCOM 2810
INFSCI 2150 INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACY 27376 Joshi, James       Online TELCOM 2810
INFSCI 2160 DATA MINING 26624 Lin, Yuru Tu 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 2204 INTRO TO TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR INFO SCI 30223 McCormick, Dawn Tu Th 10:30 AM 11:45 AM 502 IS
INFSCI 2204 INTRO TO TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR INFO SCI 30489 Ulus, Ece M W 10:30 AM 11:45 AM 411 IS
INFSCI 2205 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR INFO SCI 26263 Ulus, Ece Tu Th 10:30 AM 11:45 AM 411 IS
INFSCI 2300 HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSING 25622 Hirtle, Stephen M 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 403 IS ISSP 2221
INFSCI 2350 HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEMS 25624 Gualtieri, James Th 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 411 IS
INFSCI 2410 NEURAL NETWORKS 27369 Munro, Paul Th 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 2415 INFORMATION VISUALIZATION 25835 Lin, Yuru W 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 404 IS LIS 2690
INFSCI 2430 SOCIAL COMPUTING 20086 Farzan, Rosta Th 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 501 IS ISSP 2430
INFSCI 2460 SPATIAL REASONING FOR GIS 24821 Hirtle, Stephen Tu 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 406 IS
INFSCI 2470 INTERACTIVE SYSTEM DESIGN 18226 Lewis, C. Michael Tu 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 501 IS
INFSCI 2480 ADAPTIVE WEB SYSTEMS 30104 Brusilovsky, Peter M 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 501 IS
INFSCI 2500 DATA STRUCTURES 26293 Flynn, Roger Tu 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 2500 DATA STRUCTURES 15297 Garrard, William W 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2510 INFORMATION SYSTEMS ANALYSIS 15255 Farzan, Rosta Th 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2540 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 19508 Burns, Joshua Th 6:00 PM 8:50 PM A224 LANGY
INFSCI 2545 SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE 29558 Iser, Dustin Th 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2550 CLIENT-SERVER SYSTEMS 15289 Flynn, Roger W 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 2560 WEB TECHNOLOGIES & STANDARDS 19881 Spring, Michael M 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 404 IS
INFSCI 2560 WEB TECHNOLOGIES & STANDARDS 26292 Kolowitz, Brain M 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 169 CRAWF
INFSCI 2591 ALGORITHMS 27370 Karimi, Hassan Tu 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2620 DEVELOPING SECURE SYSTEMS   Joshi, James cancelled
INFSCI 2710 DATABASE MANAGEMENT 25882 Zadorozny, Vladimir M 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2710 DATABASE MANAGEMENT 15265 Zadorozny, Vladimir Tu 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2725 DATA ANALYTICS 24171 Walker, Jon Th 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 403 IS
INFSCI 2725 DATA ANALYTICS 27372 Cwynar & Wongchokprasitti Th 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 2801 GEOSPATIAL INFO SYSTEMS (GIS) 15298 Karimi, Hassan Th 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 404 IS INFSCI 1068
INFSCI 2821 FOUNDATIONS IN CLINICAL & PUBLIC HEALTH INFORMATICS 26283 Porterfield & Tsui M W 10:30 AM 11:55 AM 407A BAUM BIOINF 2011, ISSP 2015, & HRS 2429
INFSCI 2910 INDEPENDENT STUDY: FOUNDATIONS By Appt Click here for class no.
INFSCI 2915 SPECIAL TOPICS: FOUNDATIONS: MACHINE LEARNING 28166 Hashemi, Mahdi W 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 405 IS
INFSCI 2930 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COGNITIVE By Appt Click here for class no.
INFSCI 2950 INDEPENDENT STUDY: SYSTEMS By Appt Click here for class no.
INFSCI 2955 SPECIAL TOPICS: SYSTEMS: TOWARD A SCIENCE OF CYBERSECURITY class cancelled
INFSCI 2965 SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS: DIGITAL SCHOLARSHIP class cancelled
INFSCI 2970 INDEPENDENT STUDY By Appt Click here for class no.
INFSCI 2980 PRACTICUM 15299 Flynn, Roger By Appt
INFSCI 2995 THESIS By Appt Click here for class no.
INFSCI 3005 INTRO TO DOCTORAL PROGRAM 23514 Brusilovsky, Peter W 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 828 IS
INFSCI 3150 SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS: DIGITAL SCHOLARSHIP class cancelled
INFSCI 3250 RESEARCH SEMINAR 26627 Brusilovsky, Peter Tu 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 828 IS
INFSCI 3350 DOCTORAL SEMINAR 28659 Krishnamurthy, Prashant Tu Th 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 828 IS
INFSCI 3350 DOCTORAL SEMINAR 24172 He, Daqing Th 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 522 IS
INFSCI 3990 DISSERTATION By Appt Click here for class no.

Graduate LIS, Fall 2016

August 29 - December 17, Final exams are held during the last week of classes (December 12 - 17).

Catalog No. Course
Title
Class No. Instructor Days Start End Room Combined Class / Notes
FTDJ 0000 FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDY 15271 Advisor By Appt
LIS 2000 UNDERSTANDING INFORMATION 15292 Mahoney, Elizabeth Th* 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 403 IS *Special meeting days for week-long immersive experience:  Aug 29 through Sept 2.  
See schedule details in the LIS 2000 CourseWeb syllabus.
LIS 2000 UNDERSTANDING INFORMATION 15294 Mahoney, Elizabeth       Online
LIS 2184 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND "OPEN MOVEMENTS" 18154 Currier, James "Kip" Tu 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 411 IS Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2215 PRESERVATION MANAGEMENT 23515 Mattern, Eleanor Tu 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 501 IS Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2220 ARCHIVES & RECORDS MGMNT 15280 Cox, Richard M 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 501 IS
LIS 2322 RESOURCES FOR CHILDREN 24822 Bowler, Leanne Online only on-campus section cancelled
LIS 2407 METADATA 29830 Oh, Jung Sun Online only
LIS 2586 HEALTH SCIENCES RESOURCES & SERVICES 15290 LaRue, Elizabeth Online only
LIS 2600 INTRO TO INFO TECHNOLOGIES 20495 Tomer, L Christinger Tu 6:00 PM 8:50 PM LANGY A224 Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2600 INTRO TO INFO TECHNOLOGIES 24088 Tomer, L Christinger       online Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2610 LIBRARY & ARCHIVAL COMPUTING class cancelled
LIS 2633 TECH IN THE LIVES CHILDREN & YOUTH 24062 Monahan, Jocelyn Online only
LIS 2672 TECHNOLOGIES & SERVICES FOR DIGITAL DATA class cancelled
LIS 2676 RESEARCH DATA MANAGEMENT 27455 Lyon, Elizabeth M 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 502 IS Open to all graduate students
LIS 2676 RESEARCH DATA MANAGEMENT 29561 Lyon, Elizabeth       Online Open to all graduate students
LIS 2677 RESEARCH DATA INFRASTRUCTURES class cancelled
LIS 2690 INFORMATION VISUALIZATION 25836 Lin, Yuru W 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 404 IS INFSCI 2415
LIS 2771 ACADEMIC LIBRARIES 23518 Corrall, Sheila Tu 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 411 IS Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2771 ACADEMIC LIBRARIES 24096 Corrall, Sheila       Online Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2774 SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA CENTR MGT 15281 Biagini, Mary K. W 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 828 IS Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2774 SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA CENTR MGT 15284 Biagini, Mary K.       Online Class begins during second week of term.
LIS 2901 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 1 By Appt Click here for class no.
LIS 2902 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 2 By Appt Click here for class no.
LIS 2921 FIELD EXPERIENCE 15262 Mahoney, Elizabeth By Appt
LIS 2922 PRACTICUM IN SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA PROGRAMS 15264 Biagini, Mary K. Th 5:00 PM 5:50 PM 828 IS
LIS 2922 PRACTICUM IN SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA PROGRAMS 15286 Biagini, Mary K.       Online
LIS 2923 PRACTICUM IN SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY MEDIA PRGS 15263 Biagini, Mary K. By Appt
LIS 2924 FIELD EXPERIENCE: ARCHIVES & INFORMATION SCIENCE 18203 Cox, Richard By Appt
LIS 2975 SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS: DIGITAL SCHOLARSHIP class cancelled
LIS 3000 INTRODUCTION TO DOCTRAL STUDIES 20496 Corrall, Sheila Tu 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 502 IS
LIS 3600 SEMINARS IN INFO TECHNOLOGY & SYSTEMS: THE DIGITAL & THE HUMANITIES 24824 Langmead, Alison Th 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 502 IS
LIS 3901 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 1 By Appt Click here for class no.
LIS 3902 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 2 By Appt Click here for class no.
LIS 3950 TEACHING PRACTICUM By Appt Click here for class no.
LIS 3970 SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS: DIGITAL SCHOLARSHIP class cancelled
LIS 3999 DISSERTATION By Appt Click here for class no.
LIS-WISE 0001 WISE courses vary per term. Online only Click here for enrollment instructions

Graduate TELCOM, Fall 2016

August 29 - December 17, Final exams are held during the last week of classes (December 12 - 17).

Catalog No. Course
Title
Class No. Instructor Days Start End Room Combined Class / Notes
FTDJ 0000 FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDY 15271 Advisor By Appt
TELCOM 2000 INTRO TO TELECOM 15283 Weiss, Martin M W 11:00 AM 12:15 PM 403 IS INFSCI 1070
TELCOM 2011 TELECOM SEMINAR 17522 Tipper, David F 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 403 IS
TELCOM 2100 FUNDAMENTALS OF TELCOM 23519 Weiss, Martin M W 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 403 IS
TELCOM 2110 NETWORK DESIGN 28572 Tipper, David Tu 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 404 IS
TELCOM 2120 NETWORK PERFORMANCE 19497 Tipper, David Th 3:00 PM 5:50 PM 406 IS
TELCOM 2227 INTERNET TELEPHONY 29849 Thompson, Richard Th 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 501 IS
TELCOM 2310 APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKS 24250 Thompson, Richard F 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 403 IS INFSCI 1071
TELCOM 2700 INTRO TO WIRELESS NETWORKS 19460 Krishnamurthy, Prashant Tu Th 10:00 AM 11:15 AM 405 IS INFSCI 1072
TELCOM 2810 INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACY 15287 Joshi, James Tu 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 403 IS INFSCI 2150
TELCOM 2810 INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACY 27377 Joshi, James       Online INFSCI 2150
TELCOM 2821 NETWORK SECURITY 29857 Faber, Sidney Th 6:00 PM 8:50 PM 501 IS
TELCOM 2921 INDEPENDENT STUDY: NETWORKING By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2922 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2923 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COMPUTER COMMUNICATION By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2924 INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELCOM ADMINISTRATION By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2925 INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELCOM ECONOMICS & POLICY By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2926 INDEPENDENT STUDY: HUMAN COMMUNICATION By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2927 INDEPENDENT STUDY: WIRELESS COMMUNICATION By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2928 INDEPENDENT STUDY: SECURITY ASSURED INFORMATION SYSTEMS By Appt Click here for class no.
TELCOM 2940 PRACTICUM 15257 Tipper, David By Appt
TELCOM 2941 MASTER'S THESIS By Appt Click here for class no.